12th Judicial Circuit- Grand Kru County


       



GRAND KRU COUNTY

12TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

REPUBLIC OF LIBERIA

His Honor Judge Peter W. Gbeneweleh Resident Circuit Judge

12th Judicial Circuit Barclayville, Grand Kru County

Jurisdiction: The 12th Judicial Circuit Court of Grand Kru County exercises original jurisdiction over all cases as to which no other court has, including jurisdiction in Admiralty. The Circuit Court also has jurisdiction to hear appeals from administrative determinations of government agencies and officials in accordance with statutes that provide appeals and from decisions of courts-not-of-record (magisterial) made within the county in which it sits.

 

Appointment and tenure of Circuit Judges: The President shall nominate and by and with the consent of the Senate, appoint and commission the Circuit Judge of the 12th Judicial Circuit who shall be resident Judge. He/She shall hold office during good behavior.

 

Opening dates of the 12th Judicial Circuit Court: The 12th Judicial Circuit shall meet four times a year in quarterly sessions, opening their quarterly sessions on the second Monday in February, May, August, and November in each year. The quarterly sessions of this Circuit shall be entitled the February, May, August and November Terms of Court.

 

Duration of each Term: Ten days before the opening of each quarterly session, there shall be a pre-trial chamber session to be held by the circuit judge assigned to sit during the quarterly sessions which shall immediately be followed by a trial session beginning with the opening of each quarterly session and continuing for forty-two consecutive days not including Sundays and legal holidays unless sooner terminated because all business before the court is disposed of before the expiration of that period. Immediately following the close of the trial session there shall be a ten-day closing chamber session to be held by the judge assigned to sit for the quarterly session and any judge concurrently assigned to the circuit.

 

The 12th Judicial Circuit Court shall be considered always open for adjudication of matters over which it has jurisdiction and for the purpose of filing any pleading or other paper authorized by rule or statute, of issuing and returning mesne and final process and of making and directing all interlocutory motions, orders and rules. Wherever they are present within the circuit, the Circuit Judge assigned to a Circuit Court, during his assignment and the pre-trial chamber session prior thereto, concurrently with the resident judge thereof, shall have authority to act on all matters coming before the court; and if neither is available, then except for the trial of an action and any motions in connection therewith which may be made during and after such trial or any motion for an order that would dispose of the action, in whole or in part, in any manner other than the settlement of an action or claim involving an infant or judicially declared incompetent, all other matters may be heard by the presiding judge of the Circuit Court adjoining the circuit where the action is triable.

 

Except as provided in the Civil Procedure Law, jury cases shall have preference over all other cases and matters, and criminal cases shall first be heard; provided that the following capital offenses shall have preference over all cases, criminal and civil, in all courts of competent jurisdiction of Liberia, particularly the following cases:

a.         Treason                                 d.         Terrorism

b.         Armed robbery                       e.         Murder

c.         Hi-jacking                               f.          Other capital offenses

Notwithstanding the expiration of the session at which it was commenced a trial shall continue until it is completed.

 

The 12th Judicial Circuit has nine (9) Specialized Courts and oversees the functions of a total of twenty-eight (28) Magisterial Courts located across the county.

COURTS OPERATING WITHIN THE 12TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

COURT

JUDGE

LOCATION

12th Judicial Circuit Court 1.       His Honor Judge Peter W. Gbeneweleh (Resident Circuit Judge) JUDICIAL COMPLEX BARCLAYVILLE CITY
 

SPECIALIZED COURTS

 
i. Debt Court BARCLAYVILLE CITY
ii. Traffic Court BARCLAYVILLE CITY
iii. Revenue Court BARCLAYVILLE CITY
iv.  Buah Revenue Court RESIDENCE OF THE JUDGE, IN BUAH
v.  Forkpor Revenue Court RESIDENCE OF THE JUDGE, IN PARLUKEN, FORKPOR DISTRICT
vi. Buah Traffic Court PRIVATE RESIDENCE, IN BUAH
vii. Forkpor Probate Court RESIDENCE OF THE JUDGE, IN PARLUKEN FORKPOR DISTRICT
viii. Buah Probate Court 1.       His Honor D. Chea Seneh PRIVATE RESIDENCE, IN BUAH
ix.  Dorbor Probate Court RESIDENCE OF THE JUDGE, IN DORBOR
 

MAGISTERIAL COURTS

 
i. Barclayville City Magisterial Court 1.       No Assigned Stipendiary

2.       John M. Nyanti (Associate)

3.       James T. Doe (Associate)

BARCLAYVILLE ADMINISTRATIVE BUILDING, BARCLAYVILLE CITY
ii.                  Grand Cess City Magisterial Court 1.       Joseph C. Wrokpor (Stipendiary)

2.       Flahn K. Tarplah (Associate)

3.       Augustine K Klah (Associate)

GRAND CESS CITY
iii. Henriesville Magisterial Court 1.       Julius Kumah (Stipendiary)

2.       Anthony Nyanti (Associate)

3.       Joseph J. Saydee (Associate)

RESIDENCE OF THE STIPENDARY MAGISTRATE, IN HENRIESVILLE
iv. Blebo Magisterial Court 1.       Samuel D. Nyenka (Stipendiary)

2.       Thomas D. Nyemah (Associate)

3.       Isaac T. Seah (Associate)

RESIDENCE OF THE STIPENDARY MAGISTRATE, IN BLEBO TREHN DISTRICT
v. Nemiah Magisterial Court 1.       No Assigned Stipendiary

2.       John H. Tye (Associate)

RESIDENCE OF THE MAGISTRATE, IN NAMIEH TREHN DISTRICT
vi. Sorroken Magisterial Court 1.       No Assigned Stipendiary

2.       Moses T. Hinneh (Associate)

3.       Daniel G. Tarwan (Associate)

RESIDENCE OF ASSOCIATE MAGISTRATE, IN SORROKEN
vii. Behwan Magisterial Court 1.       Johnson N. Toe (Stipendiary)

2.       Sampson H. Toe (Associate)

RESIDENCE OF THE STIPENDARY MAGISTRTE, IN BEHWAN
viii. Garraway Magisterial Court 1.       No Assigned Stipendiary

2.       David B. Quire (Associate)

3.       Marcus H. Bodio (Associate)

RESIDENCE OF THE LATE STIPENDARY MAGISTRATE, IN GARRAWAY
ix. Wedabo Magisterial Court 1.       Sanmuel D. Nyengar (Stipendiary)

2.       David Yloe (Associate)

RESIDENCE OF THE STIPENDARY MAGISTRATE, IN WEDABO

x. Sass Town Magisterial Court 1.       D. Fokay Nimene (stipendiary)

2.       No Assigned Associate

ADMINISTRATIVE BUILDING, SASS TOWN

xi. Buah Magisterial Court 1.       J. Seedewon Doe (Stipendiary)

2.       Donal Broh (Associate)

3.       Andrew B. Sogbe (Associate)

ADMINISTRATIVE BUILDING, BUAH

xii.  Allawala Magisterial Court 1.       William O. Nyanfoe (Stipendiary)

2.       Joseph S. Weah (Associate)

3.       Blamo Wleh (Associate)

RESIDENCE OF THE STIPENDARY MAGISTRATE, IN ALLAWALA
xiii. Ponnoh Magisterial Court 1.       No Assigned Stipendiary

2.       K. W. Brodonyen (Associate)

3.       Joseph S. Swen (Associate)

RESIDENCE OF ONE OF THE MAGISTRATES, IN PONNOH FORKPOR DISTRICT
xiv. Parluken Magisterial Court 1.       No Assigned Stipendiary

2.       Isaac T. Selloh (Associate)

3.       Napoleon T. Koffa (Associate)

RESIDENCE OF THE CLERK, IN PARLUKEN FORKPOR DISTRICT
xv. Snoh Magisterial Court 1.       D. Obeti Wesseh (Stipendiary)

2.       Julius T. Wiah (Associate)

3.       Daniel Y. Doeplah (Associate)

PRIVATE RESIDENCE, IN SHOH DORBOR DISTRICT
xvi. Ducor Magisterial Court 1.       No Assigned Stipendiary

2.       Sam Toe Barford (Associate)

RESIDENCE OF THE MAGISTRATE, IN DUCOR DORBOR DISTRICT
xvii. Kayteah Magisterial Court 1.       E. Suku Nah (Stipendiary)

2.       A. Wallace Nagbe (Associate)

RESIDENCE OF THE MAGISTRATE, IN KAYTEAH DORBOR DISTRICT
xviii. Wasuah Magisterial Court 1.       No Assigned Stipendiary

2.       Alex T. Worjloh (Associate)

3.       Daniel K. Segbeh (Associate)

RESIDENCE OF ASSOCIATE MAGISTRATE, IN WASUAH DORBOR DISTRICT
xix. Barefore City Magisterial Court 1.       Bropleh Greenfield (Stipendiary)

2.       Harrison T. Donyan (Associate)

RESIDENCE OF THE STIPENDARY MAGISTRATE, IN BAREFORE DORBOR DISTRICT
xx. Niplah City Magisterial Court 1.       Franklin J. Trueh (Stipendiary)

2.       Broken Nagbe (Associate)

RESIDENCE OF THE STIPENDARY MAGISTRATE, IN NIPLAH JLOH DISTRICT

xxi. Betu Magisterial Court 1.       No Assigned Stipendiary

2.       Sweeton F. Sokan (Associate)

Jloh District

xxii. Wappi Magisterial Court

1.       Agnes B. Tarplah (Stipendiary)

2.       Anthony Sackor (Associate)

3.       Beaten Wormoh, Sr. (Associate)

Jloh District

xxiii.       Tarluken Magisterial Court 1.       No Assigned Stipendiary

2.       Donald Broh (Associate)

COURT STRUCTURALLY NON-EXISTENT

xxiv. Nrokia Magisterial Court 1.       VACANT

COURT STRUCTURALLY NON-EXISTENT

xxv. Lontar Magisterial Court 1.       Charles Mah Toe (Stipendiary)

2.       Geepoka W. Suku (Associate)

Buah District

xxvi. Wortaken Magisterial Court

1.       VACANT

COURT STRUCTURALLY NON-EXISTENT

xxvii. Kaypo Magisterial Court 1.       Joseph T. Wieh (Stipendiary)

2.       James D. Wreh (Associate)

Dorbor District

xxviii. Botra/Nifu Magisterial Court 1.       Dennis K. Worjloh (Stipendiary)

2.       Reginald S. Wion (Associate)

3.       Boniface Jolo (Associate)

Jloh District