3rd Judicial Circuit – Sinoe County


       


 

SINOE COUNTY

3RD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

REPUBLIC OF LIBERIA

 

His Honor Judge Gee-plah Tiklo Konton Resident Circuit Judge 3rd Judicial Circuit Greenville, Sinoe County

3rd Judicial Circuit Court of Sinoe County

 

Jurisdiction: The 3rd Judicial Circuit Court of Sinoe County exercises original jurisdiction over all cases as to which no other court has, including jurisdiction in Admiralty. The Circuit Court also has jurisdiction to hear appeals from administrative determinations of government agencies and officials in accordance with statutes that provide appeals and from decisions of courts-not-of-record (magisterial) made within the county in which it sits.

 

Appointment and tenure of Circuit Judges: The President shall nominate and by and with the consent of the Senate, appoint and commission the Circuit Judge of the 3rd Judicial Circuit who shall be Resident Judge. He/She shall hold office during good behavior.

 

Opening dates of the 3rd Judicial Circuit Court: The 3rd Judicial Circuit shall meet four times a year in quarterly sessions, opening their quarterly sessions on the second Monday in February, May, August, and November in each year. The quarterly sessions of this Circuit shall be entitled the February, May, August and November Terms of Court.

 

Duration of each Term: Ten days before the opening of each quarterly session, there shall be a pre-trial chamber session to be held by the circuit judge assigned to sit during the quarterly sessions which shall immediately be followed by a trial session beginning with the opening of each quarterly session and continuing for forty-two consecutive days not including Sundays and legal holidays unless sooner terminated because all business before the court is disposed of before the expiration of that period. Immediately following the close of the trial session there shall be a ten-day closing chamber session to be held by the judge assigned to sit for the quarterly session and any judge concurrently assigned to the circuit.

 

The 3rd Judicial Circuit Court shall be considered always open for adjudication of matters over which it has jurisdiction and for the purpose of filing any pleading or other paper authorized by rule or statute, of issuing and returning mesne and final process and of making and directing all interlocutory motions, orders and rules. Wherever they are present within the circuit, the Circuit Judge assigned to a Circuit Court, during his assignment and the pre-trial chamber session prior thereto, concurrently with the resident judge thereof, shall have authority to act on all matters coming before the court; and if neither is available, then except for the trial of an action and any motions in connection therewith which may be made during and after such trial or any motion for an order that would dispose of the action, in whole or in part, in any manner other than the settlement of an action or claim involving an infant or judicially declared incompetent, all other matters may be heard by the presiding judge of the Circuit Court adjoining the circuit where the action is triable.

 

Except as provided in the Civil Procedure Law, jury cases shall have preference over all other cases and matters, and criminal cases shall first be heard; provided that the following capital offenses shall have preference over all cases, criminal and civil, in all courts of competent jurisdiction of Liberia, particularly the following cases:

a.         Treason                                   d.         Terrorism

b.         Armed robbery                       e.         Murder

c.         Hi-jacking                               f.          Other capital offenses

Notwithstanding the expiration of the session at which it was commenced a trial shall continue until it is completed.

 

The 3rd Judicial Circuit has eleven (11) specialized courts and oversees the functions of thirty-three (33) magisterial courts located across the county.

 

COURTS OPERATING WITHIN THE 3RD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

COURT

JUDGE

LOCATION

3rd Judicial Circuit 1. His Honor Judge Gee-plah Tiklo Konton (Resident Circuit Judge) JUDICIAL COMPLEX GREENVILLE CITY
  SPECIALIZED COURTS  

i. Greenville City Revenue        Court.

 

1.       His Honor Jarpa Kun Toe JUDICIAL COMPLEX GREENVILLE CITY
ii.  Greenville Traffic Court.

 

1.       His Honor Doe P. Naklen JUDICIAL COMPLEX GREENVILLE CITY
iii. 3rd Judicial Circuit Debt Court.

 

JUDICIAL COMPLEX GREENVILLE CITY
iv. Juarzon Probate Court. Belebokri, Juarzon District
v. Juarzon Traffic Court Belebokri, Juarzon District
vi. Juarzon Revenue Court 1.       His Honor Joseph K. Dean JUARZON DISTRICT
vii. Kpanyan Revenue Court Gbalakpo, Kpanyan District
viii. Kpanyan  Monthly & Probate Court  
ix. Sanquin Monthly & Probate Court  
x. Sanquin Traffic Court  
xi. Jadea Revenue Court 1.       His Honor Jah Nagbe Chea Titiyen, Jaedea District
  MAGISTERIAL COURTS  
i. Greenville City Magisterial Court.

 

1.       Charles F. Seeboe (Stipendiary).

2.       F. Tomphson Wiah (Associate)

JUDICIAL COMPLEX GREENVILLE CITY
ii. Kaisieh City Magisterial Court.

 

1.       No Assigned Stipendiary

2.       David Krajlah (Associate)

3.       James Tarpeh (Associate)

Kiesiah City Hall, Kiesiah, Butaw District,

 

iii. BOPC Magisterial Court. 1.       No Assigned Stipendiary

2.       Emmanuel Tweh (Associate)

3.       Proverb Jallah (Associate)

Butaw, Butaw District
iv. Tarsue Magisterial Court. 1.       No Assigned Stipendiary

2.       Sampson Tolo (Associate)

 

Tarsue, Sanquin District
v.Bafubay Magisterial Court. 1.       Alexander Walker (Stipendiary)

2.       Lawrence Smith (Associate)

Bafubay, Sanquin District
vi. Plandialepo Magisterial Court 1.       Peter Smith (Stipendiary)

2.       George B. Powo ( Associate)

3.       Moses W. Pyne (Associate)

Plandialepo, Tarjuwon District
vii. Smajala Magisterial Court. 1.       David Y. Boweh (Stipendiary)

2.       James Myers (Associate)

3.       Moses K. Pyne (Associate)

Smajala, Tarjuwon District
viii. Juarzon City Magisterial Court 1.       No Assigned Stipendiary

2.       Harrison Tobo (Associate)

Belebokri, Juarzon District
ix. Fruit Company Magisterial Court 1.       John Toteh (Stipendiary)

2.       Sundaye J. Seoh (Associate)

3.       Samuel R. L. Bodio (Associate)

African Fruit Company, Juarzon District
x. Tubmanville Magisterial Court 1.       VACANT Tubmanville, Kpanyan District
xi. Twehville City Magisterial Court 1.       Augustine K. Saydee (Stipendiary)

2.       Joe W. Wiah (Associate)

Twehville, Kpanyan District
xii. Klowen Magisterial Court 1.       No Assigned Stipendiary

2.       Myers S. Wiah (Associate)

3.       Ovaldo N. G. Wleh (Associate)

Klowen, Kpanyan District
xiii. Tityen  Magisterial Court 1.       Isaac Swen (Stipendiary)

 

Titiyen, Jaedea District
xiv. Gbalakpo City Magisterial Court 1.       Wroteh D. Dixson (Associate)

2.       No Assigned Associate

Gbalakpo, Kpanyan District
xv. River Dugbe Magisterial Court 1.       Dennis Togba (Stipendiary)

2.       Samuel D. Wesseh (Associate)

River Dugbe, Kpanyan District
xvi. Swenpon Magisterial Court 1.       Kennedy Wontee (Stipendiary)

2.       Augustine Tarbo (Associate)

Swenpon, Kpanyan District
xvii. Dukue Magisterial Court 1.       Anthony K. Nimely (Stipendiary)

2.       Enoch W. Belloh (Associate)

3.       Isaac W. Tarpeh (Associate)

Dinyankpo, Jaedea District
xviii. Dinyankpo Magisterial Court 1.       No Assigned Stipendiary

2.       Charles Wiah (Associate)

3.       James J. Cole (Associate)

Dinyankpo, Jaedea District
xix. Tuzonburg Magisterial Court 1.       Anthony Wea-Kpan (Stipendiary)

2.       Kpan T. Gbargbeh (Associate)

3.       Andrew Q. Swen (Associate)

Tuzonburg, Jaedea District
xx. Nyantieh Magisterial Court 1.       Arthur S. Dugbe (Stipendiary)

2.       No Assigned Associate

 

Nyantiah, Kpanyan District
xxi. Jacksonville City Magisterial Court 1.       Fred David (Stipendiary)

2.       No Assigned Associate

Jacksonville, Tarjuwon District
xxii. Geetroh Magisterial Court 1.       Nathaniel Ben (Stipendiary)

2.       No Assigned Associate

Geetroh, Sanquin District
xxiii. Jokocreek Magisterial Court 1.       VACANT Jokocreek, Jedepo District
xxiv. Yanasue Magisterial Court 1.       Henry S. Blayee (Stipendiary)

2.       Sampson W. Gmatoh (Associate)

Yanasue, Jedepo District
xxv. Totoe Magisterial Court 1.       Victor Wleh (Stipendiary)

2.       Isaac Clay (Associate)

INACCESSABLE
xxvi. Panwhan City Magisterial Court 1.       Juris Kanwee (Stipendiary)

2.       Dixon Nimene (Associate)

INACCESSABLE
xxvii. Jarpuken Magisterial Court 1.       Andrew Wratee (Stipendiary)

2.       Andrew Weah (Associate)

INACCESSIBLE
xxviii. Bleweriaken Magisterial Court 1.       J. Ponny Sokan (Stipendiary)

2.       Sampson W. Jah (Associate)

Jedepo District
xxix. Kungma Magisterial Court 1.       Matthew Chea (Stipendiary)

2.       Blamo Potepa (Associate)

3.       Johnson Siekieh (Associate)

Kpanyan District
xxx. Kroah Magisterial Court 1.       No Assigned Stipendiary

2.       Uriah S. Blapoh (Associate)

3.       Wilfred T. Senyon (Associate)

Kpanyan District
xxxi. Unification Town Magisterial Court VACANT Tarjuwon District
xxxii. Kpanyan Magisterial Court VACANT  
xxxiii.  Pannosaboh City Magisterial Court VACANT