8th Judicial Circuit- Nimba County


       

NIMBA COUNTY

8TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

REPUBLIC OF LIBERIA

 

His Honor Emery S. Paye Resident Circuit Judge

 

8th Judicial Circuit, Sanniquellie, Nimba County

 

Jurisdiction: The 8th Judicial Circuit Court of Nimba County exercises original jurisdiction over all cases as to which no other court has, including jurisdiction in Admiralty. The Circuit Court also has jurisdiction to hear appeals from administrative determinations of government agencies and officials in accordance with statutes that provide appeals and from decisions of courts-not-of-record (magisterial) made within the county in which it sits.

 

Appointment and tenure of Circuit Judges: The President shall nominate and by and with the consent of the Senate, appoint and commission the Circuit Judge of the 8th Judicial Circuit who shall be resident Judge. He/She shall hold office during good behavior.

 

Opening dates of the 8th Judicial Circuit Court: The 8th Judicial Circuit shall meet four times a year in quarterly sessions, opening their quarterly sessions on the second Monday in February, May, August, and November in each year. The quarterly sessions of this Circuit shall be entitled the February, May, August and November Terms of Court.

 

Duration of each Term: Ten days before the opening of each quarterly session, there shall be a pre-trial chamber session to be held by the circuit judge assigned to sit during the quarterly sessions which shall immediately be followed by a trial session beginning with the opening of each quarterly session and continuing for forty-two consecutive days not including Sundays and legal holidays unless sooner terminated because all business before the court is disposed of before the expiration of that period. Immediately following the close of the trial session there shall be a ten-day closing chamber session to be held by the judge assigned to sit for the quarterly session and any judge concurrently assigned to the circuit.

 

The 8th Judicial Circuit Court shall be considered always open for adjudication of matters over which it has jurisdiction and for the purpose of filing any pleading or other paper authorized by rule or statute, of issuing and returning mesne and final process and of making and directing all interlocutory motions, orders and rules. Wherever they are present within the circuit, the Circuit Judge assigned to a Circuit Court, during his assignment and the pre-trial chamber session prior thereto, concurrently with the resident judge thereof, shall have authority to act on all matters coming before the court; and if neither is available, then except for the trial of an action and any motions in connection therewith which may be made during and after such trial or any motion for an order that would dispose of the action, in whole or in part, in any manner other than the settlement of an action or claim involving an infant or judicially declared incompetent, all other matters may be heard by the presiding judge of the Circuit Court adjoining the circuit where the action is triable.

 

Except as provided in the Civil Procedure Law, jury cases shall have preference over all other cases and matters, and criminal cases shall first be heard; provided that the following capital offenses shall have preference over all cases, criminal and civil, in all courts of competent jurisdiction of Liberia, particularly the following cases:

a.         Treason                                   d.        Terrorism

b.         Armed robbery                        e.         Murder

c.         Hi-jacking                                 f.         Other capital offenses

Notwithstanding the expiration of the session at which it was commenced a trial shall continue until it is completed.

 

The 8th Judicial Circuit has three (3) Specialized Courts and oversees the functions of a total of seventeen (17) Magisterial Courts located across the county.

COURTS OPERATING WITHIN THE 8TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

COURT

JUDGE

LOCATION

8TH Judicial Circuit Court 1. His Honor Judge Emery S. Paye            (Resident Circuit Judge) SANNIQUELLIE CITY
 

SPECIALIZED COURT

 
i.                    Debt Court SANNIQUELLE CITY
ii. Traffic Court

SANNIQUELLE CITY

iii. Revenue Court

SANNIQUELLE CITY

 

MAGISTERIAL COURTS

 
i. Sanniquelle City                       Magisterial Court 1.       No Assigned Stipendiary

2.       George M. Doah (Associate)

SANNIQUELLE CITY

ii. Lamco Magisterial Court 1.       No Assigned Stipendiary

2.       Francis Labolah (Associate)

YEKEPA CITY
iii. Gompa City Magisterial           Court 1.       Nyan N. Ben (Stipendiary)

2.       Owens P. Freeman (Associate)

3.       Godfred S. Wray (Associate)

GANTA CITY
iv. Duo City Magisterial              Court 1.       Rebecca Garteh (Stipendiary)

2.       No Assigned Associate

DUO CITY

v. Beeplay Magisterial Court 1.       No Assigned Stipendiary

2.       Eramus S. Yeanay (Associate)

3.       Emmanuel Tuo (Associate)

BEEPLAY

vi. Boe-Quella Magisterial          Court 1.       No Assigned Stipendiary

2.       John K. Karyee (Associate)

3.       James T. Kargou (Associate)

BOE-QUELLA DISTRICT

vii. Bunadin Magisterial               Court 1.       VACANT

BUNADIN

viii. Cocopa Magisterial                Court 1.       John L. Vaye (Stipendiary)

2.       Dennise Flomo (Associate)

3.       Andrew Bleah (Associate)

COCOPA

ix. Garplay Magisterial Court 1.       Nizon Maxzah (Stipendiary)

2.       Emmanuel Grosia (Associate)

GARPLAY

x. Kpablee Magisterial Court 1.       VACANT

KPABLEE

xi. Lugbah Magisterial Court 1.       VACANT

LUGBAH

xii. Bahn Magisterial Court 1.       Spencer G. Meah (Stipendiary)

2.       Henry Bartuah (Associate)

BAHN

xiii. Karnplay Magisterial              Court 1.       Victoria Gbalazeh (Stipendiary)

2.       No Assigned Associate

KARNPLAY CITY

xiv.   Saclalpea Magisterial             Court 1.       No Assigned Stipendiary

2.       Amos Nyenplu (Associate)

SACLAPEA CITY

xv. Tappita City Magisterial         court 1.       Alfred B. Kpahn (Stipendiary)

2.       Henry Daywoe (Associate)

3.       S. Young Plakar (Associate)

TAPPITA CITY

xvi. Zekepa Magisterial  Court 1.  No Assigned Stipendiary

2. Moses Zehwengbay (Associate)

ZEKEPA

xvii. Sokopa Magisterial                 Court

SOKOPA